Skip to content
CRIS

CRIS REVINT

You can bill correctly and still get paid less than you expected.

A payment can arrive and an account can appear settled. The harder question is whether the amount received was actually the amount that should have been paid.

CRIS REVINT helps healthcare organisations find unexplained revenue differences, investigate why they happened and preserve the evidence needed to support recovery and reconciliation.

Expected vs Received
Current review set
Expected$16,670
Received$15,860
Unexplained variance$810
CLM-39142Blue Cross$4,850$4,620$230
CLM-38804Aetna$2,760$2,760Matched
CLM-39410UnitedHealthcare$7,120$6,540$580
CLM-39780Cigna$1,940$1,940Matched
Needs investigation2 of 4 transactionsA difference is a signal, not automatically a finding.
DetectFind unusual or material differences.
InvestigateUnderstand what caused them.
ValidateDetermine whether action is supported.
RecoverTrack additional value received.
ReconcileConfirm the financial record now agrees.

Paid does not always mean paid correctly

Find the dollars hidden between expected and received.

Imagine an expected payment of $4,850. The organisation receives $4,620. The account now shows a payment, but there is still a $230 difference.

That difference may be legitimate, contractual or an approved adjustment. Or it may be an underpayment that deserves investigation.

Expected amount$4,850
−
Actual amount received$4,620
=
Variance$230

The objective is not to call every variance an underpayment. The objective is to find the variances worth investigating.

Variance InvestigationCase RI-10482
Expected$4,850
Received$4,620
Difference$230
StatusUnder review
Expected-rate sourceContract scheduleVersion effective Jan 1, 2026
Payment sourceERA / remittancePosted Sep 12, 2026
Adjustment$80 contractualSupported
Unexplained remainder$150Further review required
Review questionDoes the remaining $150 represent a valid payer adjustment or a recoverable underpayment?

Patterns matter

Small differences can become big money when they repeat.

One payment variance may tell you very little. A repeated pattern can tell you much more.

Leakage Pattern AnalysisRolling 6 months
UnitedHealthcare$286K
Blue Cross$218K
Aetna$154K
Cigna$107K
Other$75K

See patterns that individual transactions can hide.

CRIS REVINT can help reveal the same payer repeatedly paying below expectation, recurring differences by service, unusual adjustment patterns or a facility carrying more exposure.

“Why is this transaction different?” becomes “Why does this keep happening?”

That distinction helps separate isolated errors from systemic leakage.

Evidence before recovery

Turn a financial difference into an explainable case.

Finding a possible underpayment does not recover money by itself. A recovery position should be easier to defend because the supporting answer is connected.

What was expected?The expected amount and the source behind it.
What was received?The actual payment, remittance and adjustments.
Why does the difference exist?Review notes, calculation and supporting evidence.
What happened afterwards?Recovery action, follow-up, payment and closure.
Recovery Case RI-10482$150 validated opportunity
PayerBlue Cross
OwnerJennifer Collins
Age18 days
StatusRecovery in progress
Sep 12Variance detected$230 difference between expected and received.
Sep 13Adjustment reviewed$80 contractual adjustment supported by remittance.
Sep 14Opportunity validated$150 unexplained difference supported for recovery action.
Sep 16Recovery initiatedPayer inquiry submitted with calculation and supporting records.
NextFollow-up dueSeptember 23, 2026.

Credible recovery reporting

Finding $1 million is not the same as recovering $1 million.

Management should be able to distinguish potential exposure, reviewed exposure, validated opportunity, recovery activity, cash received and final reconciliation.

Not every finding becomes a recovery. That is part of good control.

Financial ReconciliationSeptember 2026
Reviewed1,248
Matched1,067
Explained96
Unresolved27
Reconciled58
MatchedExpected and actual values agree within tolerance.1,067
VarianceA difference exists and requires review.27
ExplainedThe difference has an accepted explanation.96
UnresolvedThe difference has not yet been satisfactorily explained.27
ReconciledThe issue is resolved and supporting evidence is available.58

Close the loop

Recovery should end with reconciliation, not celebration.

An additional payment is good news, but the process is not complete merely because money appeared.

Financial reconciliation answers a simple question: Do the numbers now agree?

CRIS REVINT helps connect the expected amount, payment received, adjustments, recovered value, remaining difference and closing balance.

Recovered payment$150 receivedMatched to RI-10482 • balance reconciled • case ready to close

Governed financial intelligence

See both the money and the reason.

01

Prioritised exceptions

Focus on high-value unexplained variance, recurring payer differences, ageing cases and material changes.

02

Visible ownership

Know who is reviewing, recovering, following up, confirming payment and reconciling the outcome.

03

Traceable decisions

Preserve what changed, who changed it, why and what evidence supported significant financial decisions.

04

Multiple lenses

View leakage by payer, facility, service, period, value, frequency, investigation status or recovery status.

05

Exposure ageing

Understand how long investigation and recovery are taking and whether older unresolved amounts are accumulating.

06

Systemic leakage

Distinguish isolated payment issues from recurring payer patterns, configuration problems and wider process concerns.

One governed view

Management should see money at risk, money being worked and money recovered.

A CFO, revenue-integrity manager, analyst and operational team can ask different questions without creating different versions of the financial truth.

Revenue Integrity ManagementSeptember 2026
Potential exposure$840K386 transactions
Validated opportunity$286K91 cases
Recovery in progress$174K47 cases
Recovered$126K38 cases
Reconciled$104K31 cases
Potential exposure by monthApr–Sep
$900K$700K$500K$300K AprMayJunJulAugSep
Needs attention now

1Blue Cross variance pattern increased for 3 consecutive months.

2$68K validated exposure has no recovery action recorded.

3$22K recovered value remains unreconciled beyond 10 days.

Evidence pathManagement indicatorUnderlying categoryTransactionsExpected & actualEvidence & reviewRecovery & reconciliation

CRIS REVINT

Stop accepting unexplained differences as part of doing business.

Know what you expected. Know what you received. Know why they differ. Know what was recovered. Know that the numbers finally agree.